KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tourism & Travel

In de Oude Watermolen

English translation: In the Old Water Mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:In de Oude Watermolen
English translation:In the Old Water Mill

09:38 Jun 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Dutch term or phrase: In de Oude Watermolen
What would the name of this restaurant be in English? I'd like to add it in brackets next to the Dutch.
davidgreen
should stay as is ( In the Old Water Mill)
Explanation:
leave as is and add in brackets if you wish, as suggested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 09:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from a style perspective and if relevant you could say something like the restaurant,In de Oude Watermolen, situated, as the name suggests, in an old water mill ......

adapt as necessary - brackets can make a text rather burdensome to read at times, sometimes it\'s better to build something into the flow if you think more explanation is needed.

Judgement call since you have the text at hand.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks I thought it was an easy one. I'll close the question now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1should stay as is ( In the Old Water Mill)
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +1(In) The Old Water MillArrabadan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(In) The Old Water Mill


Explanation:
watermolen = water driven mill

Arrabadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should stay as is ( In the Old Water Mill)


Explanation:
leave as is and add in brackets if you wish, as suggested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 09:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from a style perspective and if relevant you could say something like the restaurant,In de Oude Watermolen, situated, as the name suggests, in an old water mill ......

adapt as necessary - brackets can make a text rather burdensome to read at times, sometimes it\'s better to build something into the flow if you think more explanation is needed.

Judgement call since you have the text at hand.

Good luck

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks I thought it was an easy one. I'll close the question now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
7 mins
  -> thanks