KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tourism & Travel

aansluitkast

English translation: Terminal box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aansluitkast
English translation:Terminal box
Entered by: Maryán López

11:32 Aug 31, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Dutch term or phrase: aansluitkast
This refers to the 'connection box' on a camp site where campers can plug into an electrical supply for their tent or caravan. Typically it is a raised box, protected from the rain, containing several electrical sockets. The name 'connection box' sounds too general to me, but I can't think of anything more specific. Any suggestions???
Nigel Saych
Terminal box
Explanation:
is used in constrution for the electrical box where the workers can conect the instruments.
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Terminal box
Maryán López
4 +2hookupAnn Bishop
5(electrical) connection box, supply boxJack den Haan
4electric (or water) hook-upToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
3power distribution block
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Terminal box


Explanation:
is used in constrution for the electrical box where the workers can conect the instruments.


Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, that could be it - thanks. I've used one many times but never stopped to think what it was called!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wulf-Dieter Krüger
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dennis Seine
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bryan Crumpler
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hookup


Explanation:
I see a lot of references to hookups or electric supply devices on websites for campers.


    Reference: http://www.dec.state.ny.us/website/environmentdec/2006a/ausa...
    Reference: http://www.nhstateparks.org/ParksPages/CampgrndRates.html
Ann Bishop
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am familiar with the term 'hook up' but that really refers to the whole connection and not to the 'kast' (box) that enables you to do it. But thanks anyway!

Asker: getting closer; it's the word 'box' that troubles me because some that I have seen are shaped like big mushrooms with the electrical sockets underneath - not really a box at all. Maybe 'big mushrooms' might help me....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: hookup box
23 mins

agree  Ken Cox: certainly for US usage -- also 'electrical hookup' or 'power hookup' (as distinguished from water hookup and sewer hookup)
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(electrical) connection box, supply box


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with your own suggestion in my opinion ('connection box', or, preferably, 'electrical connection box'), but another option, besides Maria's 'terminal box' and Ann's 'hookup' (or preferably 'hookup box') would be 'supply box'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 13:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Nigel: How about using the term 'unit' instead of 'box', e.g. connection unit or mains connection unit?

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: getting closer; it's the word 'box' that troubles me because some that I have seen are shaped like big mushrooms with the electrical sockets underneath - not really a box at all. Maybe 'big mushrooms' might help me.... (sorry Jack, I put my comment in the wrong box)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power distribution block


Explanation:
At first I was thinking of a "power bar" like I have to connect all the thousands of cables to my computer, but perhaps a "power distribution block" is a better term for a power bar if I understand your question correctly. See the URL below.

If this is not something they bring along with them, as in it is simply something already installed on location, at the campsite... I would have called it a "power supply unit"


    Reference: http://cableorganizer.com/power-data-distribution/
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric (or water) hook-up


Explanation:
First hit on googling 'campsites in Devon'.


    Reference: http://camping.uk-directory.com/devon_camp_sites.php
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch