KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tourism & Travel

bolderkar

English translation: beach wagon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bolderkar
English translation:beach wagon

09:20 Jan 13, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Dutch term or phrase: bolderkar
strandkar
Johan Verduijn
beach wagon
Explanation:
http://www.activetoys.co.uk/shopscr608.html
http://www.praktikar.nl/
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks again for the jhelp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beach wagon
writeaway
5 -1chariot or cart to hang the load between the wheelsEtienne Muylle Wallace
4wooden beach cart
Berry Prinsen


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden beach cart


Explanation:
Being a typical Dutch cart I think it needs more a description than a single word.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's a wagon in English. http://www.beachstore.com/SearchResult.aspx?CategoryID=89
2 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chariot or cart to hang the load between the wheels


Explanation:
A bolder, when I was young(er), in Flanders, was a special cart with horse, with a device with chains, which was used to transport trees, long objects, barrels, etc.

On the beaches, they use a similar system to transport smaller boats down the beach to the water, at low water especially.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: times have changed: bolderkarren are mainly used for the lumbersome activity of transporting children and their toys across sandy beaches.... http://images.google.nl/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=nl&q=bolderk...
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beach wagon


Explanation:
http://www.activetoys.co.uk/shopscr608.html
http://www.praktikar.nl/


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again for the jhelp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: :-) // an utter epiphany no doubt; visions of beaches we can't even imagine ;)
10 mins
  ->  wonder what Asker found...... ;-)

agree  Robert Kleemaier: Bingo, WA!
11 hrs