KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tourism & Travel

arrangement

English translation: package (tour, holiday etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arrangement
English translation:package (tour, holiday etc.)
Entered by: xxxhartran

13:11 Jul 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Dutch term or phrase: arrangement
culinair arrangement (bijv. in de Ardennen, twee nachten met gastronomische maaltijden, enz.)

the English 'arrangement' does not sound quite right in this context or does it?
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
package
Explanation:
package holiday, package tour etc.

2 day package including ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Gastronomic package. ... 1/2 dinners after sport. ... 1 skiing day in the snow in Macugnaga (Monte Rosa) with eventual ski and equipment hire. ...
www.lagodortahotels.com/sugestionvc.htm

. in double occupancy for one night Full american breakfast for 2 persons 1 dinner/menu of the day at Resto-Bistro \"Le Saint-James\" for 2 ... Gastronomic package. ...
www.manoir-victoria.com/anglais/pages/03/forfaits.htm - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 3-Day Gastronomic Weekend Package, 2 Nights stay including 2x extensive breakfast buffet, Welcome Cocktail in the hotelbar, 2x Luxurious 4-course dinner and 1 ...
www.bookings.org/nl/hotels/zuiderduin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the use of culinary (versus gastronimic)

Food Management Traditional culinary occupations, career progression, and management skills ... Fall Break, Thursday, November 28 - Sunday December 1, 2002. Winter ...
www.cambridgeculinary.com/html/curric.html - 43k - Cached










Laguna Culinary Arts is pleased to introduce an innovative program
designed for those wishing to pursue a career in the foodservice
industry. Students of the Laguna Culinary Arts Professional Chef
Program will receive a well-rounded education in the culinary arts
and acquire a professional versatility that will survive throughout a changing and diverse career path.
Our program infuses fundamental knowledge and traditions that allows its students excellent marketability as they develop into the next generation of culinary innovators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, I meant gastronomic (gastronimic sounds like an afflication)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read affliction. time for a break.
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
This one suited best in my context. Thanks to all the others as well for their contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6packagexxxhartran
3 +3culinary getawayAnn Bishop
3 +2(Short) culinary break
Willemina Hagenauw
4arrangement
pschmitt
4Program
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Program


Explanation:
Would be a suggestion.

Cookery, wine and watercolour painting courses in provence
... This culinary program offers an exceptional introduction to Provençal cuisine -
its ... dinner on the evening of arrival (excluding drinks), 5 nights bed ...
www.stopconnect.demon.co.uk/provencecourses.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 22:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun \"program\" has 8 senses in WordNet.

1. program, programme -- (a system of projects or services intended to meet a public need; \"he proposed an elaborate program of public works\"; \"working mothers rely on the day care program\")
2. plan, program, programme -- (a series of steps to be carried out or goals to be accomplished; \"they drew up a six-step plan\"; \"they discussed plans for a new bond issue\")
3. program, programme, computer program, computer programme -- ((computer science) a sequence of instructions that a computer can interpret and execute; \"the program required several hundred lines of code\")
4. course of study, program, curriculum, syllabus -- (a course of academic studies; \"he was admitted to a new program at the university\")
5. broadcast, program, programme -- (a radio or television show; \"did you see his program last night?\")
6. program, programme -- (a performance (or series of performances) at a public presentation; \"the program lasted more than two hours\")
7. platform, political platform, political program, program -- (a document stating the aims and principles of a political party; \"their candidate simply ignored the party platform\"; \"they won the election even though they offered no positive program\")
8. program, programme -- (an announcement of the events that will occur as part of a theatrical or sporting event; \"you can\'t tell the players without a program\")

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'program' is usually used for something (pseudo)educational, 'uplifting' or accomopanying something else (e.g the culinary program(me) of a conference
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
package


Explanation:
package holiday, package tour etc.

2 day package including ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Gastronomic package. ... 1/2 dinners after sport. ... 1 skiing day in the snow in Macugnaga (Monte Rosa) with eventual ski and equipment hire. ...
www.lagodortahotels.com/sugestionvc.htm

. in double occupancy for one night Full american breakfast for 2 persons 1 dinner/menu of the day at Resto-Bistro \"Le Saint-James\" for 2 ... Gastronomic package. ...
www.manoir-victoria.com/anglais/pages/03/forfaits.htm - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 3-Day Gastronomic Weekend Package, 2 Nights stay including 2x extensive breakfast buffet, Welcome Cocktail in the hotelbar, 2x Luxurious 4-course dinner and 1 ...
www.bookings.org/nl/hotels/zuiderduin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the use of culinary (versus gastronimic)

Food Management Traditional culinary occupations, career progression, and management skills ... Fall Break, Thursday, November 28 - Sunday December 1, 2002. Winter ...
www.cambridgeculinary.com/html/curric.html - 43k - Cached










Laguna Culinary Arts is pleased to introduce an innovative program
designed for those wishing to pursue a career in the foodservice
industry. Students of the Laguna Culinary Arts Professional Chef
Program will receive a well-rounded education in the culinary arts
and acquire a professional versatility that will survive throughout a changing and diverse career path.
Our program infuses fundamental knowledge and traditions that allows its students excellent marketability as they develop into the next generation of culinary innovators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, I meant gastronomic (gastronimic sounds like an afflication)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read affliction. time for a break.

xxxhartran
Grading comment
This one suited best in my context. Thanks to all the others as well for their contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Would you not agree that culinary package does not have the same elegant ring to it as culinary program.
10 mins
  -> But gastronomic is how I'd translate culinary; that's why I used those examples. You stay in hotel to eat drink and be merry. It's not a program to teach cooking. It's a 2 day holiday break that you book as a package.

agree  Ariser
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Christopher Smith
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  joeky janusch
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Meturgan: Je hebt blijkbaar je draai gevonden
4 hrs
  -> hi! as you can see, I'm having trouble mixing doing my own work and taking (dare I say it) busman's breaks on the ProZ site. Greetings and thanks!

agree  Ken Cox
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  estenger
7 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement


Explanation:
Can't see what's wrong with "arrangement" at all. I'd certainly use it in this context.

The other term that comes to mind is "booking", but as I said, I'd use "arrangement".

Hope this helps

pschmitt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Short) culinary break


Explanation:
If it is only two days, you may use \"short break\", which is very often used for weekends away etc. See for \"culinary break\" the references below. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.gourmetontour.com/main/IT/IT2_to.shtml
    Reference: http://www.patanegra.net/pricesdates.html
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titia Dijkstra
8 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: "short break" is good!
26 mins

neutral  xxxhartran: sorry,but sounds like a break from cooking, which I guess it is if you spend it dining in fine restaurants.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culinary getaway


Explanation:
Dit lijkt met de beste oplossing. Het klinkt ook nog aanlokkelijk omdat het echt is om er eens met zijn tweetjes tussenuit te zijn, om te onspannen en te genieten van lekker eten.

Succes!
--Ann


    Reference: http://www.honeysucklewhite.com/featurearchive/february2002/...
Ann Bishop
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Vanwege de context vind ik dit ook erg leuk gevonden.
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Hopley: A nice solution!
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  TT&V
9 hrs