KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tourism & Travel

buitenland brief

English translation: ...


21:43 Aug 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / travel documents
Dutch term or phrase: buitenland brief
"Factuur inclusief 1 of 2 acceptgiro’s, Verzekeringsbrief bescheiden incl. 1 x Acceptgiro, Algemene voorwaarden, **Buitenland brief**; Vakantievoucher; Routebeschrijving enz."

This term appears in a list of travel documents made available to customers of a travel agency. Suggestions?
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:...
Explanation:
Met de buitenland brief wordt het document bedoeld dat reisbureaus na boeking aan hun klanten sturen met informatie over het land van bestemming: lokale gebruiken, openingstijden banken/winkels, inentingen, wat voor stekker kun je gebruiken, contactadressen reisorganisatie, het klimaat, verkeersregels, enz. enz.

Helaas...de juiste vertaling heb ik niet voor je.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Thanks Linda & everyone else who agreed. I'll flag this for the client, noting that Meturgan's could very well be the better interpretation/translation. Cheers, Rob.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...Linda Ferwerda
4not for points-to back Meturgan's suggestion
writeaway
3“GREEN CARD” – international insurance cardxxx------
2 +1Internationale Reis- en Kredietbrief (Plus) van de ANWBMeturgan
2Foreign mail/post; (sending a) letter abroad
Adam Smith


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“GREEN CARD” – international insurance card


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: wouldn't that come from a car insurance company (since it's for car insurance) and not a travel agency? how would you translate 'groene kaart'?
52 mins

neutral  Meturgan: with writeaway
58 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Foreign mail/post; (sending a) letter abroad


Explanation:
Perhaps this is just short-hand for "een brief naar het buitenland", e.g. "Weet iemand waar ik deze productgroupid's van TPGpost kan vinden?

...


Om mijn eigen vraag te beantwoorden: dit zijn de codes die worden gebruikt:

1 = binnenland brief
2 = binnenland pakket
3 = binnenland aangetekend
4 en verder = partijenpost

11 = buitenland brief "

ref. http://www.oscommerce.nl/forums/index.php?showtopic=971&st=1...

i.e. sending / posting / mailing a letter abroad, or foreign mail/post?

HTH.


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: really a bit unlikely in this particular context (but certainly fine generally speaking)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points-to back Meturgan's suggestion


Explanation:
These sites are Dunglish but gives some idea of what this 'letter' is:

Transportation by OUTPOST-Assen
... enrol in facilities such as an International travel and credit letter (reis-en kredietbrief, credit for emergencies during your trips abroad) through the ANWB. ...
www.outpostassen.nl/transprt.htm -

Koopman Zutphen Rent a Car - English page
... outside The Netherlands the driver himself needs to provide for assistance in those countries, for example with the help of an International Travel Letter (IRC ...
www.koopmanzutphen.nl/engels.htm

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...


Explanation:
Met de buitenland brief wordt het document bedoeld dat reisbureaus na boeking aan hun klanten sturen met informatie over het land van bestemming: lokale gebruiken, openingstijden banken/winkels, inentingen, wat voor stekker kun je gebruiken, contactadressen reisorganisatie, het klimaat, verkeersregels, enz. enz.

Helaas...de juiste vertaling heb ik niet voor je.

Linda Ferwerda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Linda & everyone else who agreed. I'll flag this for the client, noting that Meturgan's could very well be the better interpretation/translation. Cheers, Rob.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Exactly! Unfortunately I don't know the right English word for this either.
3 hrs

agree  Adela Van Gils: ja; a stencil with information regarding the country one is going to visit
3 hrs

agree  Meturgan: country information, see above
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: does ring a very distant bell.that would be an information sheet I think. Am amazed they still feel there is a need for this considering that such a large percentage of the population travels abroad on a regular basis. :-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internationale Reis- en Kredietbrief (Plus) van de ANWB


Explanation:
Het is denkbaar dat bovengenoemde term wat slordig is aangeduid.

ANWB Productagentschap & Diensten
... Waardedocumenten en vignetten Leden kunnen in Vlaardingen een Camping Card International(CCI),
een Internationale Reis- en Kredietbrief Plus aanschaffen en een ...
www.vvv-vlaardingen.nl/html/anwb.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Vakantie-info Zweden
... Motorstopp In Zweden kun je bij autopech een beroep doen op de wegenwacht
als je een Internationale Reis- en Kredietbrief Plus van de ANWB hebt. ...
auto.msn.nl/service/vakantie-info/zweden/Default.asp - 40k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-08 12:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


More probable: ‘country information’

Working abroad (overseas) from the UK - international employment ...
... Expats Direct - overseas employment agency; Graduate Careers ... & voluntary jobs overseas, country information & other ... studying & travel, volunteering, internships ...
www.support4learning.org.uk/jobsearch/jobs_away.htm - 28k


Travel and Tourism @ myukdirectory, local links and information ...
... forecasts and current weather, country information and maps ... Internet Tours Bulgarian travel agency, based in California ... and Tourism @ Amazon UK • Find answers ...
www.myukdirectory.co.uk/global/ Europe/Bulgaria/Travel_and_Tourism


Excite UK - Directory - Travel and Tourism
... www.travelocity.co.uk [ sponsored link ]. Advena Poland Travel agency specializing in Poland vacation ... Country information, travel guide and photo album. ...
www.excite.co.uk/directory/Top/ Regional/Europe/Poland/Travel_and_Tourism -


UK Web Index: Entertainment and Recreation : Travel : Europe
... 29-Apr-2004). Albany Holidays - Travel agency Company in Tyne & Wear UK, flights to ... General country information, history and facts, schools, healthcare and ...
www.uk-web-index.co.uk/Entertainment_ and_Recreation/Travel/Europe/ - 16k



Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: could well be. I'd suggest a "special international travel/trip back-up insurance document'./a country information sheet-quite astonishing in this era of experienced routine travellers and the www.
2 hrs
  -> Could well be, and thank you for backing me, but I changed my mind in the meantime. Now I think it’s more probable [It’s impossible to know.] that Linda has got it right.