KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tourism & Travel

oplage van verzending

English translation: Number of copies / print run shipped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oplage van verzending
English translation:Number of copies / print run shipped
Entered by: xxxjarry

22:05 Aug 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / travel documents
Dutch term or phrase: oplage van verzending
"Als toelichting op alle verschillende versies, staat [input van de reisbescheiden die verzonden moeten gaan worden door XYZ] nogmaals in een overzicht weergegeven (zie bijgaand document). Tevens wordt per brief aangegeven welke personalisatievelden er zijn. Tot slot worden de wensen van de functionaliteiten op een rij gezet en de **oplage van verzending**."

This collocation appears in the same document referred to earlier. I've been mulling this for some time, understand basically what the author is driving at but am unable to come up with a proper solution. I'm guessing that I've rated this at the appropriate level. Suggestions?
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
number of copies/ print run
Explanation:
I think that "oplage" here means the number of copies shipped.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks, Jarry. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4edition/version for dispatchR. Chakravarti
3number of copies/ print runxxxjarry
3requirement of sendingxxx------


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requirement of sending


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this seems to be a real guess (systran?)-the idea is to help the Asker http://www.proz.com/kudozrules (see 3.5 and 3.6 in particular :-) )
54 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edition/version for dispatch


Explanation:
The dictionary translation for the term 'oplage' indicates edition, circulation etc. I think in the present context it refers to the edition or version of the document to be dispatched or sent.

R. Chakravarti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of copies/ print run


Explanation:
I think that "oplage" here means the number of copies shipped.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks, Jarry. :-)