KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

reefers

English translation: refrigerated truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:reefers
English translation:refrigerated truck

14:43 Feb 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
Dutch term or phrase: reefers
na de spraak kan nu elke andere data (van temperaturen van reefers tot hele B/L’s, …) overal ontvangen worden
Santa Botha
refrigerated truck
Explanation:
A reefer is a refrigerated truck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-15 14:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oceanairlogistics.com/containers_40fthighcubereef...
http://www.apl.com/reefer/
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refrigerated truck
Maria Danielson
3 +1reefers
Antoinette Verburg
3reefer container, refrigerated container
TBVO


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrigerated truck


Explanation:
A reefer is a refrigerated truck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-15 14:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oceanairlogistics.com/containers_40fthighcubereef...
http://www.apl.com/reefer/

Maria Danielson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reefers


Explanation:
Lijkt mij niet nodig om een uit het Engels overgenomen woord anders te vertalen dan het oorspronkelijke woord... of mis ik iets? :)

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBVO: kan heel goed, maar ik heb ook maar een "net" alternatief gegeven.
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reefer container, refrigerated container


Explanation:
In de scheepvaart is "reefer" de uitdrukking voor een koelcontainer (refrigerated container) of een koelschip (refrigerated cargo ship). Uiteraard is het van de context afhankelijk of de container of het schip bedoeld wordt, maar het gaat hier waarschijnlijk om de reefer container omdat gerefereerd wordt aan de temp. van de reefer (een koelschip heeft meerdere temperaturen).

TBVO
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch