KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

schaalvoordelen

English translation: economies of scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schaalvoordelen
English translation:economies of scale
Entered by: Santa Botha

14:46 Feb 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
Dutch term or phrase: schaalvoordelen
In de praktijk hebben daarom alleen heel grote bedrijven voldoende schaalvoordelen om de kosten van de investeringen goed te maken
Santa Botha
economies of scale
Explanation:
only the large companies have the advantages that size brings (= economies of scala)
Selected response from:

DermotMahon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6economies of scaleDermotMahon
5 +1advantages of scale
Christopher Smith
4benefits of scalexxxjarry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
economies of scale


Explanation:
only the large companies have the advantages that size brings (= economies of scala)

DermotMahon
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: yes
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson
2 mins

agree  CI95
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs

agree  Michaël Temmerman
19 hrs

agree  KimvanLent
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advantages of scale


Explanation:
or benefits of scale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 14:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The advantages of scale usually accrue from relative reduction in overheads or from mass production capability. For example, if a freelancer took on a full-time secretary or bookkeeper, it would increase his/her overheads considerably, but if that employee could serve 10 translators (in an agency, for example), the investment would justified.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
21 mins
  -> Thanks Dennis

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefits of scale


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-15 14:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.pghtech.org/teq/teqstory.cfm?id=1414
Two examples come to mind regarding the benefits of scale, both of which embed the idea of “network effects.” The first is in packet networking equipment, which has seen massive growth since the emergence of Ethernet. Such a market should support a large number of vendors across its various market segments, especially with the presence of standards. However, despite billions spent over the last decade on large- scale core routing startups, there are essentially only two vendors in that market. Their market shares shift a bit over time based on product introductions, but the ability of a third vendor to gain share against them seems limited. The second is an example of the strength of a presence in related markets. In the Web browser market, Microsoft has a 90 percent share, despite numerous security issues and a paucity of new features in recent years. Microsoft’s installed base in operating systems and its strategic deep integration of the browser have prevented any significant erosion until this year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-15 14:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://epubl.ltu.se/1402-1757/2002/04/index-en.html
It is of great importance for automobile companies to achieve benefits of scale in the development of new products because of the high costs involved. During the 1990s the probability of achieving benefits of scale, in order to make the needed savings, has changed dramatically. Model volumes have dropped, resulting in difficulties in obtaining economies of scale within the company limits. This change, together with the already high and still growing costs involved in the development of new technology, has forced the industry to form strategic alliances and acquire or merge with competitors to be able to develop models and brands as derivatives of product platforms and thereby achieve cost-effective solutions.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52