KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Oil spill rand

English translation: Oil spill rim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Oil spill rand
English translation:Oil spill rim
Entered by: balohan

08:58 Aug 3, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: Oil spill rand
Alle lichters moeten uitgerust zijn met een overvulbeveiliging. Indien een Oil spill rand aanwezig is, dient deze tijdens het laden afgesloten te worden.
balohan
Oil spill rim
Explanation:
or oil spill protection mechanism that should be closed/engaged
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Oil spill rim
Dave Calderhead
2Oil spill overflowKimvanLent


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oil spill rim


Explanation:
or oil spill protection mechanism that should be closed/engaged

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: That was a tough one, Dave ;-) // Mind it doesn't spill over :-) // :-))
19 mins
  -> Pushing the edge of our knowledge, Jack (;-{)>// I'm brimming with confidence ;-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5