KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

auto(snel)wegen

English translation: motorways and dual carriageways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:auto(snel)wegen
English translation:motorways and dual carriageways
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

18:58 Aug 31, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / questionnaire
Dutch term or phrase: auto(snel)wegen
For my esteemed UK English fellows:

I'm currently translating a questionnaire on driving preferences, and one of the comments refers to "auto(snel)wegen." Much to my surprise, Van Dale NL>EN gives "motorway" for both as the UK English variant. (Since the translation is destined for a UK English audience, the US English options are not applicable, obviously.) I've found "carriageways" or "motor-traffic roads" for "autoweg," but I'd appreciate some feedback from those better in the know. TIA for your assistance. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
motorways and dual carriageways
Explanation:
Motorways in the UK are uninterrupted multi-lane (at least dual carriageway) roads with specific access and exit roads and a formal speed limit of 70 mph unless otherwise indicated.
Dual carriageways can be intersected by crossroads with roundabouts and traffic lights or both and varying speed limits indicated, usually depending on the area (urban or rural) they are in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-01 00:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see refs:

Level 1 & Level 2 HOSTYDS on Motorways & Dual Carriageways (Stin ...Level 1 & Level 2 HOSTYDS on Motorways and Dual Carriageways ... Use of HOSTYDS on motorways/dual carriageways in support of TPAC ...
www.kent.police.uk/Training and facilities/Courses/Driving/...

AZ Maps - Street Map DataDigital street mapping at 1:19000 feature A and B roads, motorways, dual carriageways, streets, pedestrian and restricted roads including local amenities. ...
www.a-zmaps.co.uk/asp/d_street.asp?userid=&lstpostage=

Motorway crash barriers : Brake - the Road Safety CharityIf concrete barriers stop crossover incidents and safe lives, then we need to see them on our motorways and dual carriageways straight away. ...
www.brake.org.uk/index.php?p=585

Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
While ya'all have pointed out some interesting options, I've decided to stick with Dave's solution, which underscores my own research. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motorways and dual carriageways
Dave Calderhead
4 +1motorway
Maryán López
4trunk roads and motorways
Marijke Singer
3just for infoKen Cox


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorway


Explanation:
In www.askoxford.com and www.dictionary.cambridge.org
Motorway: Brit. (Expressway or freeway is more from usa)

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: I'm using induction here... people get Car Insurance in the US and "Motor" Insurance in the UK. I'm opting thus for "Motorways". Confirmed in wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorway
4 hrs
  -> thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just for info


Explanation:
As to the UK equivalents, I'll defer to someone who knows the UK situation, but Van Dale may well have it right. A snelweg in the NL is a sort of junior autosnelweg, and the US translations given in Van Dale are accurate IMO.

FYI, an autosnelweg is comparable to a US freeway or interstate, with fully controlled access, max speed 120 km/h, at least two lanes in each direction (but more as necessary), and intended primarily for long-disance travel.
A snelweg has controlled access (but see further comment), a speed limit of 100 km/h, two lanes in each direction (but AFAIK rarely if ever more), and is intended primarily for regional traffic or interconnecting 'major' motorways (autosnelwegen).

In the region where I live there is a snelweg with a traffic-light intersection, but I'm not sure whether it is formally a snelweg at the intersection location.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 22:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More comments:

I'm not so sure 'dual carriageway' is what you want. The Oxford dico definition is 'noun Brit. a road with a dividing strip between the traffic in opposite directions and usually two or more lanes in each direction', which says nothing about controlled access and might even include avenues or boulevards.

Also, the following site ( http://www.cbrd.co.uk/motorway/key.shtml ) has a set of diagrams of intersections of motorways with other types of roads, including dual-carriageway and single-carriageway A roads, dual-carriageway and single-carriageway B roads, and dual-carriageway and single-carriageway unclassified roads.

If you combine that with the following information (same site):

2.1 How are the roads classified?

Classification refers to the allocation of numbers to British roads. There are three tiers of classification: motorways, A-roads and B-roads. Motorways are grade-separated expressways and have 1, 2 or 3-digit numbers prefixed with 'M' or suffixed '(M)'. A-roads are the other major routes; they vary from motorway-standard to narrow local roads, and have 1, 2, 3 or 4-digit numbers prefixed with 'A'. B-roads are local routes and have 3 or 4-digit numbers prefixed with 'B'.',

it sounds like 'dual-carriageway' simply designates the form of construction but not the form of use.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: when you say snelweg you mean autoweg (vs autosnelweg); an autoweg can have just one lane in each direction and at level intersections (i.e. with traffic lights) it's still an autoweg, but with a temp. lower speed limit
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you're perfectly right. Thanks for the correction and additional info. IMO, if the source text uses the construction 'auto(snel)weg', that's a golden invitation to use 'motorway' and be done with it.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorways and dual carriageways


Explanation:
Motorways in the UK are uninterrupted multi-lane (at least dual carriageway) roads with specific access and exit roads and a formal speed limit of 70 mph unless otherwise indicated.
Dual carriageways can be intersected by crossroads with roundabouts and traffic lights or both and varying speed limits indicated, usually depending on the area (urban or rural) they are in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-01 00:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see refs:

Level 1 & Level 2 HOSTYDS on Motorways & Dual Carriageways (Stin ...Level 1 & Level 2 HOSTYDS on Motorways and Dual Carriageways ... Use of HOSTYDS on motorways/dual carriageways in support of TPAC ...
www.kent.police.uk/Training and facilities/Courses/Driving/...

AZ Maps - Street Map DataDigital street mapping at 1:19000 feature A and B roads, motorways, dual carriageways, streets, pedestrian and restricted roads including local amenities. ...
www.a-zmaps.co.uk/asp/d_street.asp?userid=&lstpostage=

Motorway crash barriers : Brake - the Road Safety CharityIf concrete barriers stop crossover incidents and safe lives, then we need to see them on our motorways and dual carriageways straight away. ...
www.brake.org.uk/index.php?p=585



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
While ya'all have pointed out some interesting options, I've decided to stick with Dave's solution, which underscores my own research. Many thanks.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunk roads and motorways


Explanation:
I would translate the term as the above.

See the following websites:
http://www.highways.gov.uk/search/search.aspx?search=trunk r...

If you click on one of the found documents you get things like:
The A5 Trunk Road (Weeford - Fazeley Improvement) Order 200 (D1)
The A5 Trunk Road (Weeford - Fazeley Improvement) (De-trunking Order) Order 200 (D2)
The A5 Trunk Road (Weeford - Fazeley Improvement) (Side Roads) Order 200 (D3)
The A5 Trunk Road (Weeford - Fazeley Improvement) Compulsory Purchase Order (No OD32) 200 (D4)
The A38 Trunk Road (Weeford - Fazeley Improvement) Order 200 (D5)
The A38 Trunk Road (Weeford) Order 200 (D6)

Interesting information is provided by:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trunk_road


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16