KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

O.M.

English translation: underside/bottom center


10:25 Sep 5, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: O.M.
Esta abreviatura aparece en la frase siguiente de un documento que solicitan en una aduana para pasar un coche de importación y no sé a qué corresponde:

D9150 PLAATS INSLAG O.M. TEGEN SCHUTBORD

Muchas gracias de antemano,
egalobardes
English translation:underside/bottom center
Explanation:
My educated guess would be O.M. = onder midden, to indicate the location where the number D9150 (vehicle identification number or chassis number) has been stamped.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3underside/bottom centerHarry Borsje
3onder motor = under engineAtty Peelen
2ondermeer (among others/inter alia)Jack den Haan


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underside/bottom center


Explanation:
My educated guess would be O.M. = onder midden, to indicate the location where the number D9150 (vehicle identification number or chassis number) has been stamped.


    Reference: http://forum.2cv.nl/viewtopic.php?t=2370&sid=525dd3fd2183c3a...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 mins

agree  Jack den Haan: Yes, more likely than 'ondermeer' -- or 'onder meer', for that matter ;-)
48 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onder motor = under engine


Explanation:
is what I should expect o.m. mean to be.
De Nederlandse Taalunie heeft er in ieder geval geen moeite mee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-05 19:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

klein kansje voor " onder motorkap".

Atty Peelen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ondermeer (among others/inter alia)


Explanation:
This abbreviation is not included in a fairly comprehensive list of abbreviations in Lexicon Scheepvaart & Transport [Van Kluiven/Weekblad Schuttevaer/Scheepvaart & Transport College Rotterdam]. It is not mentioned in Technisch Woordenboek Scheeps- Regel- Installatietechniek [Delévaque/SRT] either. I suspect it simply refers to 'ondermeer', a general expression in Dutch which means 'among others' and is often abbreviated as 'o.m.'. If this interpretation holds, you could also use the term 'inter alia'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 12:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you're probably right, but there's a lot of confusion, if not lack of consensus, about "compounding" in Dutch. Even highly respected Dutch newspapers like NRC Handelsblad don't recognise the official "Taalunie" spelling of 2005 you refer to. Admittedly, googling on 'onder meer' results in significantly more hits than 'ondermeer', but still...
PS: How are you getting on with http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1529956 ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 12:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: @Jarry: I think you're probably right, but ... (etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-09-06 13:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


@Jarry, re: "I noticed that the Dutch context was not of much help to you either"
1. You're assuming I'm wrong. A little premature perhaps, although in my peer response to Harry's suggestion, I conceded that I probably am.
2. At least this was a sincere attempt to help a colleague solve a fairly tough problem.
3. You seem to have lost interest in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1529956 . Or are you conceding implicitly that you're wrong on that issue? ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: ik denk dat er eerder "onder midden tegen schutbord" bedoeld wordt. Kijk maar eens op het kentekenbewijs van je eigen auto
44 mins
  -> Yes, this would be more likely in my opinion.

neutral  xxxjarry: Re (3.) of your last note. Wishful thinking Jack (see my note at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1529956). I have very little time to re-visit the site unless I am prompted to (Am translating a book of some 60,000 words with a tough deadline to boot)
46 mins
  -> Please see my note above. PS: The context of the source term is obviously 100% Dutch ;-) // Please see my 2nd note to you above.