KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vetband

English translation: grease tape


11:16 Oct 31, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: vetband
Context:
Ashalzen en asgedeelten bestemd voor koppelingen en dergelijke, kan men bovendien het beste beschermen tegen mechanische beschadigingen door het aanbrengen van een bescherming van met olie geïmpregneerde houten blokjes, **vetband** of soortgelijk materiaal.

I've searched high and low and haven't found any English term for this. Could it be so simple as 'grease tape/binding'?? TIA
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
English translation:grease tape
Explanation:
This is made from sacking or burlap and used to wrap machine parts by way of protection see:www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nmc/alert/portland/damcont2.pdf
“Grease Tape,” fashioned from burlap orlandscaping. membrane and covered in industrial grade grease. √ Manila twine. √ Sheet rubber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-31 11:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All valves spindles exposed shall be covered with grease tape. ... Shafts on electrical motor and mechanical seal to be protected with grease tape. ...
www.standard.no/pronorm-3/ data/f/0/01/49/6_10704_0/Z-006r1.pdf
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you, Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grease tape
Kate Hudson
4densoband
Moose Media


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grease tape


Explanation:
This is made from sacking or burlap and used to wrap machine parts by way of protection see:www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nmc/alert/portland/damcont2.pdf
“Grease Tape,” fashioned from burlap orlandscaping. membrane and covered in industrial grade grease. √ Manila twine. √ Sheet rubber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-31 11:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All valves spindles exposed shall be covered with grease tape. ... Shafts on electrical motor and mechanical seal to be protected with grease tape. ...
www.standard.no/pronorm-3/ data/f/0/01/49/6_10704_0/Z-006r1.pdf

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you, Kate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave ;-0

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
densoband


Explanation:
Product: Densoband - Cold applied sealing tape A tape for the fast sealing of cracks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-31 11:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hennyvanommeren.nl/producten.asp?hoofdstuknr=16&g...

66.017B1 ”Densoband” vetband voor bescherming tegen corrosie
van stalen, gas- en waterleidingen (dienstleidingen), GNEG
gekeurd, per type, rollen à 10 meter PE 50
66.017B2 ”Densoband” vetband voor bescherming tegen corrosie
van stalen, gas- en waterleidingen (dienstleidingen), GNEG
gekeurd, per type, rollen à 10 meter PE 70
66.017B3 ”Densoband” vetband voor bescherming tegen corrosie
van stalen, gas- en waterleidingen (dienstleidingen), GNEG
gekeurd, per type, rollen à 10 meter PE 100
66.017B4 ”Densoband” vetband voor bescherming tegen corrosie
van stalen, gas- en waterleidingen (dienstleidingen), GNEG
gekeurd, per type, rollen à 10 meter


    Reference: http://www.denso.net/pindex6.htm
Moose Media
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench