KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

PVE

English translation: programma van eisen - schedule of requirements


18:06 Feb 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: PVE
The document is a test report on railway tracks. There are references to a document called PVE all over the place, and my mind has gone totally blank on that. A typical sentence is:

"De eisen voor de verticale spoorstaf zoals gesteld in het PVE zijn als volgt:"
Ramon Somoza
Spain
English translation:programma van eisen - schedule of requirements
Explanation:
This is a common abbreviation.
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It is evident but today I am not at my best. Thanks als to cjguy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1programma van eisen - schedule of requirements
Maria Danielson
3 +2Programme van Eisen/Programme of Requirements/SpecificationCJG


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programma van eisen - schedule of requirements


Explanation:
This is a common abbreviation.

Maria Danielson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It is evident but today I am not at my best. Thanks als to cjguy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programme van Eisen/Programme of Requirements/Specification


Explanation:
You could also call it a list/book of specifications, which I recently had on a large train specification

CJG
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
16 mins
  -> Thanks Siobhan

agree  Kate Hudson: specifications
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate