KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

aflader

English translation: shipper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aflader
English translation:shipper
Entered by: San Barto

09:13 Apr 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: aflader
"vrachtbrieven invullen volgens verschepingsinstructies van de aflader"

I did think of consignee but that is more 'geadresseerde' which is not necessarily the same.
Any suggestions welcome!
San Barto
France
shipper
Explanation:
Aflader is dezelfde als de afzender, de verzender, verscheper.
In 'Engels voor handel en economie' (uitgave van Intertaal) vertaald met 'shipper' of 'consignor'.
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shipping agent
Joost Simons
4 +1shipperJacques Wolse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipper


Explanation:
Aflader is dezelfde als de afzender, de verzender, verscheper.
In 'Engels voor handel en economie' (uitgave van Intertaal) vertaald met 'shipper' of 'consignor'.

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: ook volgens mijn Scheepvaart Lexicon ('shipper' of 'freighter')
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipping agent


Explanation:
It's in the dictionary (van Dale).

Joost Simons
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8