KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

verkeersleefbaar(heid)

English translation: traffic-related residential quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verkeersleefbaar(heid)
English translation:traffic-related residential quality
Entered by: ChrisJP

19:37 Sep 1, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: verkeersleefbaar(heid)
Werken aan een betere verkeersleefbaarheid in Gent
Voor de 19 woongebieden in Gent werd verkeersleefbaarheidsplannen opgemaakt. Dit zijn studies waarin volgende onderwerpen aan bod komen :

een inventaris en analyse van de verkeersproblemen in de wijk
een overzicht van de mogelijke maatregelen die kunnen worden genomen om die problemen op te lossen
een actieplan met daarin concrete voorstellen om maatregelen en werken uit te voeren
U vindt hierbij de integrale teksten van deze verkeersleefbaarheidsplannen.

In de rubriek "Slim op Weg" vindt u een overzicht van de uitgevoerde werken rond verkeersleefbaarheid.

Anyone know what the term verkeersleefbaar/verkeersleefbaarheid mean? Could it perhaps be 'traffic friendly/traffic friendliness'? or is it more like 'road safety'?
ChrisJP
traffic-related residential quality
Explanation:
Hi Chris - not an easy one... Most websites seem to ignore it and just use traffic safety for "verkeersveiligheid en verkeersleefbarheid". I found a glossary published by the Uni of Delft though where they suggest "traffic-related residential quality" - not very elegant English but you get the idea. Other websites seem to go for "traffic endurability" but it is a bit translationese and only seems to crop up for Belgium, so I think you may have to come up with something a bit more English. Basically it means something along the lines of how well the area in question can put up with the flow of traffic - perhaps we would use something like "sustainable mobility". Anyway I don't think it is really road safety or traffic friendly... Good luck with making it sound English!
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks again! Lots of great ideas there to get me started.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4traffic-related residential quality
Charles Stanford
3traffic liveability/ acceptabilityMichael Crosland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic liveability/ acceptability


Explanation:
Literally translated it is 'traffic liveability', but acceptability may also be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-09-01 20:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Liveability' is a concept found fairly frequently on government and local government websites in the uk eg http://www.sthelens.gov.uk/faq.do?itemid=495&faqid=37


    Reference: http://www.ictct.org/workshops/05-Helsinki/S2_Methorst.pdf
Michael Crosland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traffic-related residential quality


Explanation:
Hi Chris - not an easy one... Most websites seem to ignore it and just use traffic safety for "verkeersveiligheid en verkeersleefbarheid". I found a glossary published by the Uni of Delft though where they suggest "traffic-related residential quality" - not very elegant English but you get the idea. Other websites seem to go for "traffic endurability" but it is a bit translationese and only seems to crop up for Belgium, so I think you may have to come up with something a bit more English. Basically it means something along the lines of how well the area in question can put up with the flow of traffic - perhaps we would use something like "sustainable mobility". Anyway I don't think it is really road safety or traffic friendly... Good luck with making it sound English!



    Reference: http://www.bk.tudelft.nl/live/pagina.jsp?id=a7fafdd8-9b7e-4f...
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again! Lots of great ideas there to get me started.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: IMO a serviceable translation. 'Leefbaarheid' is a well-established term in NL and BE officialdom, and 'veerkeersleefbaarheid' is a natural extension, meaning (as you say) 'leefbaarheid met betrekking tot verkeersomstandigheden'.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Ken

agree  AllisonK
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Allison

agree  Adam Smith: or "traffic impact on...", e.g. http://www.highways.gov.uk/roads/projects/4494.aspx
11 hrs
  -> yes that would be more English - thanks Adam

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: see also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1235481
1679 days
  -> Thanks Michael




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway