KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

We zullen deze zending versturen voorzien van 1 vrachtbrief

English translation: we'll forward/ship you this (package...) accompanied by a (or 'the appropriate'...) bill of lading


13:30 Jul 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: We zullen deze zending versturen voorzien van 1 vrachtbrief
Sending goods by airplane to customers.
Remco
English translation:we'll forward/ship you this (package...) accompanied by a (or 'the appropriate'...) bill of lading
Explanation:

... present such Bill of Lading to DHL Danzas Air & Ocean at the time of tendering the
shipment, DHL Danzas Air & Ocean may accept the shipment if accompanied by a ...
www.aeilogistics.com/terms/preparation.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We will forward / ship the goods under cover of axxxjarry
4 +1bill of loadingIDD
4 +1we'll dispatch a consignment note together with the shipmentmoya
5with the dispatch of this shipment we will provide a bill of ladingGhislaine van der Burgt
3 +1we'll dispatch the shipment including airbill
writeaway
4we'll forward/ship you this (package...) accompanied by a (or 'the appropriate'...) bill of lading
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of loading


Explanation:
wordt gebruikt in de maritieme sector

IDD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: alleen is dit per vliegtuig.......;) bill of lAding is alleen voor iets per schip/boot verstuurd
11 mins
  -> dat zei ik toch, in de maritieme sector, heeft duidelijk iets met boten te maken

neutral  xxxjarry: You may have said so, but maritime sector or not it is Bill of Lading (not loading)!!
3 hrs

neutral  Henk Peelen: tsja, het is toch wat: als je ze niet ziet vliegen, is het ook al niet goed
7 hrs

agree  Gabi François: It's definitely bill of lading, also for planes
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we'll forward/ship you this (package...) accompanied by a (or 'the appropriate'...) bill of lading


Explanation:

... present such Bill of Lading to DHL Danzas Air & Ocean at the time of tendering the
shipment, DHL Danzas Air & Ocean may accept the shipment if accompanied by a ...
www.aeilogistics.com/terms/preparation.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we'll dispatch the shipment including airbill


Explanation:
or air waybill
air consignment note (those 3 from Jurlex)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We will forward / ship the goods under cover of a


Explanation:
single airway bill / freight note

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: but I think it's air waybill
4 mins
  -> Yes, Allison, it is indeed. Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the dispatch of this shipment we will provide a bill of lading


Explanation:
As I work for an international company, as their account manager, this is a standard phrase I come across daily

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: bill of lading is for shipments by ship, not air
1 min

neutral  xxxjarry: Then it is a daily mistake!!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we'll dispatch a consignment note together with the shipment


Explanation:
we'll include a consignment note in the shipment
"Wolters Woordenboek"

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: consignment note is what the dikkevanDale agrees on as well. Apart from waybill, or delivery note. In real life I only got packing list, commercial invoices and the airwaybill (number), which was DHL's or UPS's of course
1 hr