ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Zoology

zeevarken

English translation: dogfish (type of shark)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:varkenshaai
English translation:dogfish (type of shark)
Entered by: Kate Hudson

13:08 Mar 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology
Dutch term or phrase: zeevarken
Not one hit on Google. The text says '... een zeevarken is een haai'. (No more context). My old dictionary gives it as 'sea hog' or porpoise but a porpoise is not a shark. Sea-pig is generally described on the internet as another term for a porpoise but is once linked to the Latin name 'scorpaena porcus' which I believe is a "scorpion fish". I am now totally confused. Does anyone know for definite what the Dutch term refers to?
Brian Moses
harbour porpoise
Explanation:
http://users.pandora.be/willy.vancammeren/NBC/nbc_glos_b.htm

bruinvis Merswijn, meyrswijn: (Frans: Marsouin, Latijn: Phocoena phocoena) zeevarken, werd vroeger veel gegeten.

Harbour Porpoise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.00957.06jn.thinkquest.nl/Haaien/Varkenshaai.html - this is a text with a zeevarken that is definitely a form of shark - dogfish http://www.fishnz.co.nz/species.cfm?cat=Sharks&fish=Spotted ...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the discussion. The varkenshaai = dogfish idea would solve the riddle since I believe a dogfish is classed as a shark so may well have been what the author was thinking of. Don't know about the glossary entry though in view of the wide range of creatures that seem to be classed as a zeevarken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sea pig
Andre Conradie
3 +1harbour porpoise
Kate Hudson
3blue porpoise-sharklexispro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea pig


Explanation:
Sea pig might just do the thing! "Seevark" in Afrikaans is also called a "tornyn", which is a small dolphin, about 1.5m long and looks rather like a porpoise (although it isn't) and is often referred to by fisherman as a 'tornyn' (Afrikaans ...
www.simonelwen.net/index2.php/research/PhD?SimonElwen=16247... - 6k -
These are well-known terms in the villages along the South African west coast.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found another reference: Labuschagne & Eksteen, Verklarende Afrikaanse Woordeboek, Van Schaik, 1993: seevark, "Stompneussoogdier van die see, 'n soort dolfyn, wat in troppe voorkom en wydverspreid is, bruinvis (Phocaena, Cephalorhyncus, Lagonorhyncus, Lactoria spp.")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo for "fishermEn". Sorry!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro: Yes, this is in line with the Pharos reference.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harbour porpoise


Explanation:
http://users.pandora.be/willy.vancammeren/NBC/nbc_glos_b.htm

bruinvis Merswijn, meyrswijn: (Frans: Marsouin, Latijn: Phocoena phocoena) zeevarken, werd vroeger veel gegeten.

Harbour Porpoise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.00957.06jn.thinkquest.nl/Haaien/Varkenshaai.html - this is a text with a zeevarken that is definitely a form of shark - dogfish http://www.fishnz.co.nz/species.cfm?cat=Sharks&fish=Spotted ...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the discussion. The varkenshaai = dogfish idea would solve the riddle since I believe a dogfish is classed as a shark so may well have been what the author was thinking of. Don't know about the glossary entry though in view of the wide range of creatures that seem to be classed as a zeevarken!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Maybe the author got zeevarken confused with varkenshaai. There probably aren't that many people any more who know what a zeevarken is (judging by the number of google hits for people who find Varkensvisser a comical name).\\That's certainly possible.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken - I think in this context it's actually a dogfish - given the references to it being a shark

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blue porpoise-shark


Explanation:
This is one of the confusing situations where animals are referred to by their vernacular names. According to the "Pharos Groot Woordeboek" a "seevark" in Afrikaans is a stump-nosed dophin-like creature, also referred to as a "tornyn". A "tornyn" (Lagonorhyncus) is a blue porpoise-shark. This explanation may possibly serve for Dutch "seevark" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 16:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Dutch "zeevarken"!

lexispro
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans