KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Zoology

veldvergiftiging

English translation: incidence of poisoning in the field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:veldvergiftiging
English translation:incidence of poisoning in the field
Entered by: AllisonK

11:13 Jul 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / animals
Dutch term or phrase: veldvergiftiging
...aanvulling op het dagelijkse voer...Dit helpt veldvergiftiging in het vliegseizoen voorkomen.

(het gaat hier om postduiven)
Frank Hesse
Australia
incidence of poisoning in the field
Explanation:
I think this has nothing to do with agriculture - what I understand from the context and what I've read on the Internet is that during the flying season, the pigeons will be lured to eat bits of (poisoned) food set out for them along their flight route as some people are bothered by these flights (LOTS of pigeons, ALL the time during the season). The idea, if I understand it correctly, is that if you supplement their diets with extra food, they will not be as hungry and therefore less inclined to pick up these deadly snacks along the way.
My husband keeps pigeons so I pick up odds and ends here and there.......;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My husband\'s home so I asked him and what it is is that the pigeons will eat things in the fields which may be contaminated with pesticides or other things poisonous to them. I would therefore adjust my answer to \"incidents of field poisoning/poisoning from eating in fields\"
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
This sounds very plausible indeed. Many thanks!

Regards

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incidence of poisoning in the field
AllisonK
3 +1poisoning from agricultural products
EdithK
4contamination of agricultujral land
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contamination of agricultujral land


Explanation:
I wouldn't say "field contamination"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-07 11:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"agricultural\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-07 11:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Contamination of Agricultural Land by Pesticides
The Contamination of Agricultural Land by Pesticides. Together with the increase
in the world population, the demand for food is rising dramatically. ...
www.virtualglobe.org/en/info/env/08/soilwater02.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Present State of Soil Contamination
... Soil contaminated with toxic substances is a serious problem worldwide.
(Photo: PPS). The Contamination of Agricultural Land by Pesticides.
www.virtualglobe.org/en/info/env/08/soilwater01.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.virtualglobe.org ]

Investigating Incidents of Chemical Drift - Guidelines for ...
... Similar provisions apply to pollution of the atmosphere (s.41) and pollution
of land (s.45). Agricultural Damage or Contamination of Agricultural Land. ...
www.dhs.vic.gov.au/phd/9712062/app1.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poisoning from agricultural products


Explanation:
I would think that the pigeons are being poisoned as they eat poisoned agricultural product
but it's also possible that they contaminate the fields.

See website


    edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_UW117
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Unlikely that it refers to pigeons contaminating fields IMO... There'd have to be an awful lot of pigeons to do that, surely?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidence of poisoning in the field


Explanation:
I think this has nothing to do with agriculture - what I understand from the context and what I've read on the Internet is that during the flying season, the pigeons will be lured to eat bits of (poisoned) food set out for them along their flight route as some people are bothered by these flights (LOTS of pigeons, ALL the time during the season). The idea, if I understand it correctly, is that if you supplement their diets with extra food, they will not be as hungry and therefore less inclined to pick up these deadly snacks along the way.
My husband keeps pigeons so I pick up odds and ends here and there.......;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My husband\'s home so I asked him and what it is is that the pigeons will eat things in the fields which may be contaminated with pesticides or other things poisonous to them. I would therefore adjust my answer to \"incidents of field poisoning/poisoning from eating in fields\"

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This sounds very plausible indeed. Many thanks!

Regards

Frank