KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Zoology

beverrat

English translation: coypu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beverrat
English translation:coypu
Entered by: Saskia Steur

10:28 Nov 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / zoology
Dutch term or phrase: beverrat
"Tijdens een kanotocht op de Semois hebben we veel holen in de oevers gespot, waarschijnlijk van beverratten"

Van Dale geeft coypus, maar dit is een moerasbever en ik weet niet of dat nou hetzelfde is als een beverrat.
Saskia Steur
coypu
Explanation:
Ik ben uitgegaan van het Franse woord ragondin, zoals ze hier heten (we hebben er tig in onze rivier, die overal gaten maken, ze hebben hele mooie oranje tandjes .. :-)


Subject Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)

(1)
TERM Ragondin

(1)
TERM coypu

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, ik gebruik nu inderdaad coypu.
Dank ook voor andere reacties.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coypuElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5nutria, or coypuLindsay Edwards
4nutria
joeky janusch
3 +1Nutria
writeaway
3beaver rat
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coypu


Explanation:
Ik ben uitgegaan van het Franse woord ragondin, zoals ze hier heten (we hebben er tig in onze rivier, die overal gaten maken, ze hebben hele mooie oranje tandjes .. :-)


Subject Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)

(1)
TERM Ragondin

(1)
TERM coypu



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, ik gebruik nu inderdaad coypu.
Dank ook voor andere reacties.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: in plain English this is the most frequently used translation
16 mins

agree  writeaway: is certainly correct but not the name most commonly used if Google is anything to go by.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beaver rat


Explanation:
not my pair - but seem to understand it.

... {Bamboo rat} (Zo["o]l.), any Indian rodent of the genus {Rhizomys}. {Beaver rat}, {Coast rat}. (Zo["o]l.) See under {Beaver} and {Coast}. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-09 10:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/rat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-09 10:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydromys chrysogaster - Beaver-rat: Summary Information. ... Alternative Names, Australian water rat (B51). See Hydromys page for alternative genus names. ...

http://212.187.155.84/pass_06june/subdirectories_for_search/...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a trifle daneben.... ;-)
55 mins
  -> just a trifle - not far off ;-))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nutria


Explanation:
Apparently it is called a Nutria.

Nutria
Homepage. Scientific name, Myocastor coypus. English name, Nutria. Nederlandse naam, Beverrat. Myocastoridae - Nutrias - Beverratten. United ...
www.animals-online.be/rodents/beverratten/nutria.html - 4k

...:: Knaagdieren ::...
... water. De beverrat De beverrat wordt ook vaak nutria genoemd. Het is eigenlijk geen rat, maar is meer verwant aan het stekelvarken. ...
users.skynet.be/zoekheteensop/knaagdieren.htm - 14

Beverrat
Beverrat. Myocastor coypus (Molina, 1782). coypu. le ragondin. die
Nutria. Stijn Vanacker. Kenmerken: De Beverrat is een, uit Zuid-Amerika ...
zwg.atlas.tripod.com/soorten/myoccoyp.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

karper - karpervissen in frankrijk: Le Touroulet, Dordogne
... De ijsvogel en de wouw komen u regelmatig gezelschap houden en schrik niet van de nutria (beverrat) die in de vroege uren zijn kop laat zien. ...
www.touroulet.com/ - 7k

NewStandard: 11/19/97
... How about a 12-pound water rat that culinary experts say tastes somewhat like a ... America's latest taste treat is called nutria and comes to us courtesy of the ...
Description: Humorous article from The Standard-Times containing information on eating nutria.
Category: Recreation > Food > Wild Foods
www.s-t.com/daily/11-97/11-19-97/c07ad135.htm - 8k - 8 Nov 2003



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 10:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZOOGDIEREN
... De namen beverrat, beverrôt (Fr) en rattenbever zinspelen op uiterlijk en gedrag van een ... Nutria, via het Spaans ontleent aan Latijns lutra, is een met \'otter ...
home.iae.nl/users/hjts/ZOOGDIEREN.htm - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 11:58:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nutria Printout. The Nutria (also called the coypu) is a large South American rodent that has webbed feet and a long tail. Scientific name: Myocastor coypus. ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/ mammals/rodent/Nutria.shtml - 10k - 8 Nov 2003

coypu. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001. coypu. see nutria. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright © 2003 Columbia University Press. ...
www.bartleby.com/65/x-/X-coypu.html - 17k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:00:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

coypu [\'kɔıpuː]
noun
(plural: -pus, -pu)
1 an aquatic South American hystricomorph rodent, Myocastor coypus, introduced into Europe: family Capromyidae. It resembles a small beaver with a ratlike tail and is bred in captivity for its soft grey underfur
2 the fur of this animal
Also called: nutria
[ETYMOLOGY: 18th Century: from American Spanish coipú, from Araucanian kóypu]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:03:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Searched the web for \"coypu\". Results 1 - 10 of about 4,670. Search took 0.17 seconds

Searched the web for \"nutria\". Results 1 - 10 of about 48,800. Search took 0.13 seconds

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Nutria natuurlijk. Helaas valt gelijk hebben en gelijk krijgen niet altijd samen.
2 hrs
  -> well, since the main idea is the 'answer Asker finds most helpful', right or wrong often doesn't enter into it.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutria


Explanation:
Beverrat is in het Latijn :myocastor coypus.
Dit wordt in het Engels vertaald met nutria
Zie ook Van Dale (EN-NE) onder Nutria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-09 10:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nationaltrappers.com/nutria.html

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nutria, or coypu


Explanation:
Beverrat (Myocastor coypus)
www.natuurbeleving.be/zoogdieren/ Beverrat_Myocastor-coypus.html

[PDF] Ecologie, verspreiding en bestrijding van de Beverrat ( Myocastor ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Ecologie, verspreiding en bestrijding van de Beverrat (Myocastor coypus Molina
www.ibw.vlaanderen.be/ned/fauna/wildbeh/ text/beverratrapport.pdf

Nutria*
Order Rodentia : Family Myocastoridae : Myocastor coypus (Molina)
http://www.nsrl.ttu.edu/tmot1/myoccoyp.htm
Myocastor coypus
Nutria, Coypu
http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/myocastor/m._...
THE EFFECT OF NUTRIA (MYOCASTOR COYPUS) ON MARSH LOSS IN THE ...
USGS, THE EFFECT OF NUTRIA (MYOCASTOR COYPUS) ON MARSH LOSS IN THE
LOWER EASTERN SHORE OF MARYLAND: AN EXCLOSURE STUDY. Patuxent Home. ...
www.pwrc.usgs.gov/resshow/nutria.htm
There are 48,800 hits for Nutria and
4,670 for Coypu



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 11:53:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

when I started answering there was only one answer, which was neither nutria nor coypu. After I finished looking up refs and sent my answer I realised there were others. I suppose I should have answered first and checked later....

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: why did you add the same answer already given twice?
21 mins
  -> when I started answering there was only one answer, which was neither nutria nor coypu. After I had finished looking up refs and sent my answer I realised there were others. I suppose I should have answered first and checked later....