KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Bus/Financial

We had the courage to attack...(see further)

French translation: Nous avions eu le courage d'attaquer


22:06 Aug 9, 2002
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Vergadering/business
Dutch term or phrase: We had the courage to attack...(see further)
Full sentence: "We hadden de moed om het enthousiasme aan te vallen waarop de Commissieleden de ideeën voor het Congres onthaald hebben."
Nathalya
Belgium
French translation:Nous avions eu le courage d'attaquer
Explanation:
l'enthousiasme des membres du comité pour les idées du Congrès (of: ...les idées exprimées lors du Congrès).

Alvast een mogelijkheid.

Bv.:

... nous avons évoqué plus haut, les ... d'établissements libres) reprennent des idées
exprimées ... d'Alzon quelques mois plus tôt, lors du congrès ...

www.sainte-elisabeth.com/presentation/oblates.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:02:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I\'d go go for what either \'lien\' or Geraldine Joffre suggested - and not for the litteral translation:
... emporter par l\'enthousiasme avec lequel les membres de la Commission ont accueilli les idees pour le Congres.

Couldn\'t enter \'agree\' with them as the agree/disagree function doesn\'t appear

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nous avions eu le courage d'attaquer
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4le courage....
lien
3Nous avons eu le courage de contesterxxxgjoffre


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nous avions eu le courage d'attaquer


Explanation:
l'enthousiasme des membres du comité pour les idées du Congrès (of: ...les idées exprimées lors du Congrès).

Alvast een mogelijkheid.

Bv.:

... nous avons évoqué plus haut, les ... d'établissements libres) reprennent des idées
exprimées ... d'Alzon quelques mois plus tôt, lors du congrès ...

www.sainte-elisabeth.com/presentation/oblates.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:02:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I\'d go go for what either \'lien\' or Geraldine Joffre suggested - and not for the litteral translation:
... emporter par l\'enthousiasme avec lequel les membres de la Commission ont accueilli les idees pour le Congres.

Couldn\'t enter \'agree\' with them as the agree/disagree function doesn\'t appear



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Dank u!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nous avons eu le courage de contester


Explanation:
Full sentence: "Nous avons eu le courage de contester l'enthousiasme avec lequel les membres de la Commission ont acceuilli les idées du Congrès."

In this case, it is better to translate "hadden" using the "participe passé".
As a French native, "contester" sounds to me better than "attaquer" when referring to enthusiasm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 06:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for giving me the opportunity to add a note as I\'ve found that the verb \"contrer\" (nous avons eu le courage de contrer l\'enthousiasme) would be more appropriate in this case.
The verb \"aanvallen\" in Dutch has a broader meaning than \"attaquer\" in French. But my first reason for not choosing it is that \"attaquer l\'enthousiasme\" just doesn\'t sound French, at least in this context.
The use of \"passé composé\" -sorry it is what I meant when mistakenly writing \"participe passé- is based on the fact that the action is limited in the time and finished. The use of of \"passé simple\" (nous eûmes le courage) would grammatically be the most correct but it sounds a bit strange here as it is rarely used outside litterature.



xxxgjoffre

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le courage....


Explanation:
Quelle drole de phrase! On ne peut pas traduire litteralement, cela ne "sonne" pas francais du tout.
Je traduirais de cette facon:
Nous ne nous sommes pas laisse emporter par l'enthousiasme avec lequel les membres de la Commission ont accueilli les idees pour le Congres.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 83