KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Engineering (general)

wisselplaten

French translation: plaquette (amovible)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wisselplaat
French translation:plaquette (amovible)
Entered by: Anne Galant

09:51 Apr 1, 2004
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: wisselplaten
hardmetalen frezen en wisselplaten voo ruw- en fijnbewerkingen
ann huwaert
plaquettes
Explanation:
Plaquettes amovibles en carbure de tungstène
Selected response from:

Anne Galant
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plaquettesAnne Galant
3(carbide) inserts
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaquettes


Explanation:
Plaquettes amovibles en carbure de tungstène


    Reference: http://www.b-rail.be/akac/appl/techbep/pdf/2b04nl.pdf
    Reference: http://www.b-rail.be/akac/appl/techbep/pdf/2b04fr.pdf
Anne Galant
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
10 hrs

agree  Bram Poldervaart: plaquettes amovibles
22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(carbide) inserts


Explanation:
De beitelsets bestaan uit wisselplaathouders die voorzien zijn van hardmetalen-wisselplaten.
De wisselplaten zijn geschikt voor het bewerken van diverse soorten materiaal.

Bij *wisselplaten* met radius > 1,5mm is het nodig de freesbody te
modificeren: - On *inserts* with more than 1.5mm corner radius it is necessary to modify the body:

Indexable hardmetal *(carbide) inserts* with rounded corners, with cylindrical fixing hole - Dimensions

Carbide Inserts for End and Face Mills

http://www.victornet.com/cgi-bin/victor/ alphabetical.html?only=c

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2004-04-01 22:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir français chez Nanni


    Reference: http://www.wortelboer-heumen.nl/nederlands/beitels.html
    webstore.ansi.org/ ansidocstore/product.asp?sku=ISO+3364%3A1997
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: maar in het Frans ??
11 hrs
  -> pardon