KudoZ home » Dutch to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bloot slaat dood

French translation: trop de nu nuit


07:57 May 23, 2005
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: bloot slaat dood
Dans un article humoristique sur les jeunes filles qui adorent montrer leur nombril...

‘Bloot slaat dood’, heette het toen ik jong was. Het vrouwenlichaam moest zedig bedekt zijn. Nu zijn we doorgeslagen naar de andere kant.

Je comprends le sens, mais comment formuler cette expression ?
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
French translation:trop de nu nuit
Explanation:
une suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxNicolette Ri
Grading comment
Ca m'a l'air parfait... Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3le nu de tropElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 +1trop de nu nuitxxxNicolette Ri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trop de nu nuit


Explanation:
une suggestion.

xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ca m'a l'air parfait... Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le nu de trop


Explanation:
...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 302