KudoZ home » Dutch to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stedenkroon

French translation: armes de la ville


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stedenkroon
French translation:armes de la ville
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

10:54 Jun 27, 2007
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / défilé de chars
Dutch term or phrase: stedenkroon
De twee vrouwelijke figuren achter haar, met stedenkroon, personifiëren de steden Antwerpen en Sint-Omaars, de plaatsen waar de zege behaald werd.

Je vois bien ce que c'est mais je ne sais pas comment ça s'appelle en FR, une couronne de ville ?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
armes de la ville
Explanation:
http://www.poperinge.be/FR/index.htm
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Je pense que ça doit être ça... ça cadre mieux que couronne ici ;-)

Merci tous les deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5armes de la ville
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3couronne
avsie


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couronne


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé ce site Web: http://www.rotarygeraardsbergen.be/bezoekers/oudenberg_wimpe...

Il n'est question que d'une couronne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-06-27 11:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle aussi ici d'une couronne: http://www.mairie-marseille.fr/vdm/cms/pid/1203

avsie
Native speaker of: French

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armes de la ville


Explanation:
http://www.poperinge.be/FR/index.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Je pense que ça doit être ça... ça cadre mieux que couronne ici ;-)

Merci tous les deux




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sherefedin MUSTAFA