KudoZ home » Dutch to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

... was volledig gespeeld geweest

French translation: avait été de la pure comédie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:... was volledig gespeeld geweest
French translation:avait été de la pure comédie
Entered by: daniele toren

13:20 Oct 28, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: ... was volledig gespeeld geweest
De belanstelling waarmee zij zijn ego had gestreeld, was volledig gespeeld geweest.

j'avais pense a :
...avait ete totalement mise en scene .
daniele toren
avait été de la pure comédie
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Dominique Maréchal
Grading comment
c'est bien ca

merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avait été de la pure comédie
Dominique Maréchal
4... laissait penser que les dés avaient été joués d'avance
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avait été de la pure comédie


Explanation:
suggestion

Dominique Maréchal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
c'est bien ca

merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci a toutes et tous


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... laissait penser que les dés avaient été joués d'avance


Explanation:
Une autre idée.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19