KudoZ home » Dutch to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bij weg te smelten

French translation: à vous mettre l'eau à la bouche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bij weg te smelten
French translation:à vous mettre l'eau à la bouche
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

14:09 Dec 4, 2004
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: bij weg te smelten
Ze helpen mij om al dat moois te bundelen in een brochure om bij weg te smelten.
Catherine Lenoir
à vous mettre l'eau à la bouche
Explanation:
à vous faire baver d'envie

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
j'aime "à vous mettre l'eau à la bouche"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fantastique/fabuleux
Tea Fledderus
3 +1à vous mettre l'eau à la boucheElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à vous mettre l'eau à la bouche


Explanation:
à vous faire baver d'envie



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
j'aime "à vous mettre l'eau à la bouche"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: Une brochure magnifique.
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fantastique/fabuleux


Explanation:
jouir de quelque chose

Tea Fledderus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 min