KudoZ home » Dutch to French » History

een streepje voor hebben

French translation: avaient un avantage (sur les autres)


09:11 Feb 17, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
History
Dutch term or phrase: een streepje voor hebben
Tenslotte werden de hoogleraren in XX en XX benoemd na een openbare wedstrijd, waarbij de suppleanten, die als vervanger van de vastbenoemde docenten enige onderwijservaring hadden kunnen opdoen, theoretisch althans een streepje voor hadden.
Iris1972
French translation:avaient un avantage (sur les autres)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4avoir une longueur d'avance
Thiphaine Booms-Fromont
4avaient( jouissaient de) la préférenceElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3avaient un avantage (sur les autres)Erik Boers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avoir une longueur d'avance


Explanation:
.

Thiphaine Booms-Fromont
Netherlands
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MOTS: c'est ça.
6 hrs

agree  daniele toren
7 hrs

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
11 hrs

agree  nathaliegerard
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avaient( jouissaient de) la préférence


Explanation:
c'est ça le sens de cette expression...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avaient un avantage (sur les autres)


Explanation:
...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8