KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Human Resources

in de soep lopen

French translation: aller de travers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in de soep lopen
French translation:aller de travers
Entered by: Valérie Cromphaut

09:31 Apr 3, 2008
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: in de soep lopen
De werknemersdelegatie antwoordt dat dit allemaal wel waar is, maar dat op de uitnodiging de juiste dag van vergadering staat, alsook het uur en het lokaal, en dat dit alles het voorbije jaar in de regel in de soep liep.

Procès-verbal de réunion de conseil d'entreprise
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
aller de travers
Explanation:
c'est le sens. Ca n'allait pas comme prévu.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
merci Elisabeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tomber dans le lac/ l'eau
Tea Fledderus
3 +1aller de traversElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aller de travers


Explanation:
c'est le sens. Ca n'allait pas comme prévu.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
merci Elisabeth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elène Klaren
7 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomber dans le lac/ l'eau


Explanation:
van Dale

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8