KudoZ home » Dutch to French » IT (Information Technology)

uit de kluiten gewassen

French translation: imposant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uit de kluiten gewassen
French translation:imposant
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

11:04 Jun 22, 2005
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: uit de kluiten gewassen
een uit de kluiten gewassen, multi-tiered archiveringsoplossing
Catherine Lenoir
imposant
Explanation:
is misschien bruikbaar
Selected response from:

rodi
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ici : surdimensionnéeElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 +1imposantrodi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ici : surdimensionnée


Explanation:
normalement cette expression s'applique aux gens, grands et costauds.

Pour une solution d'archivage, j'utiliserai cependant surdimensionnée, ça irait mieux.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposant


Explanation:
is misschien bruikbaar

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 mins