KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Law: Contract(s)

Contractnemer & Contractgever

French translation: contractant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Contractnemer
French translation:contractant
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

16:56 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: Contractnemer & Contractgever
Het gaat over een contract
Een partij is de contractgever en de andere is de contractnemer
Catherine Lenoir
contractant
Explanation:
contractnemer = contractant
contractgever : ça dépend du contexte : donneur d'ordre ? employeur ? vendeur ? etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-23 17:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus simple, alors :
contractnemer = prestataire
contractgever = client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-23 17:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, c\'est le contraire, bien sûr...
Selected response from:

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contractant
bernadette schumer
3qui offre un contrat et
Tea Fledderus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui offre un contrat et


Explanation:
qui accepte un contrat

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractant


Explanation:
contractnemer = contractant
contractgever : ça dépend du contexte : donneur d'ordre ? employeur ? vendeur ? etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-23 17:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus simple, alors :
contractnemer = prestataire
contractgever = client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-23 17:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, c\'est le contraire, bien sûr...

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73