KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Marketing

voorraad/stock

French translation: stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorraad/stock
French translation:stock
Entered by: Martine Etienne

13:34 Jan 21, 2004
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: voorraad/stock
Wat is het verschil tussen beide woorden. Approvisionnement en stock.

NB

Voorraadplanning grondstoffen
Stockoverzicht op Excel file
Martine Etienne
Belgium
volgens mij geen enkel
Explanation:
volgens mij zijn het synoniemen hoor

stock volgens GVD: voorraad van goederen
Selected response from:

Els Peleman
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volgens mij geen enkelEls Peleman
5Stock
Y-Fi
4c'est selon ce qui suitElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volgens mij geen enkel


Explanation:
volgens mij zijn het synoniemen hoor

stock volgens GVD: voorraad van goederen

Els Peleman
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stock


Explanation:
there is a little difference but ... it depends on the firm which uses the words, sometimes it is "stock" sometimes it is "approvisionnement". The second one means also the items you get to fill in the "stock":-)
Yvan

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est selon ce qui suit


Explanation:
pour les articles finis, on parle plutôt de stock

pour les matières premières, on parle plutôt de réserves

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3094