KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Other

ingenieursschool

French translation: école d'ingénieurs


12:58 Mar 10, 2002
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ingenieursschool
een school waar ingenieurs opgeleid worden, hoe heet dat in het Engels?
Rietje
French translation:école d'ingénieurs
Explanation:
C'est le terme le plus courant.
Selected response from:

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5School of Engineering
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4university certified engineerCamel
4école d'ingénieursCarolin Dierksmeier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
école d'ingénieurs


Explanation:
C'est le terme le plus courant.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
School of Engineering


Explanation:
or 'engineering school'/ sometimes 'college of engineering'

About 2,000,000 hits at www.google.com

Vb.:

The construction clock is now ticking
for the School of Engineering and Applied Science's newest building....more, ...
Beschrijving: Engineering and computer science. Offers a variety of undergraduate, graduate, and inter-school combined...
Categorie: Reference > Education > ... > Washington University > Departments and Programs

www.seas.wustl.edu/

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 556

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university certified engineer


Explanation:
Ik dacht aan "universiteit" wanneer het gaat om een burgerlijk ingenieur. Anders is het gesteld wanneer het een opleiding betreft tot industrieel ingenieur (voorheen in België als 'technisch ingenieur' gediplomeerd )die niet door onze universiteiten verstrekt wordt. Bovendien bestaan er in Holland bijv. "technische universiteiten" waar je een (minderwaardig) burgerlijk (?)ingenieursdiploma kan behalen.
En het Engelse woord "engineer" mag niet altijd vertaald worden als "ingenieur" in de zin van de in België wettelijk erkende academische titel . Het Eng. "engineer" kan evengoed staan voor bijv. bankwerker, mécanicien, machinist,....


Camel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7