KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Other

ik kom uit nederland

French translation: Je viens des Pays-Bas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ik kom uit Nederland.
French translation:Je viens des Pays-Bas.
Entered by: Joeri Van Liefferinge

17:45 May 26, 2002
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ik kom uit nederland
ik kom uit nederland
natuurlijk nederland ligt ten noorden van belgie en ten westen van duitsland
veel ik denk dat er ongeveer vijftijn miljoen inwoners zijn. vooral in de grote steden in het westen wonen veel mensen.ik woon in amsterdam in het westen van nederland.men kan hier de trein of de bus nemen.er zij geen bergen maar wel veel rivieren meren en bossen.het regent hier veel maar het is bijna nooit koud.ik zit nog op school ik zit in de tweede klas.ik ga me vader helpen in de winkel.ik help dan door dozen en kratten te verplaatsen.er is in nederland weinig tijd om te lunchen maar de lessen zijn vroeg afgelopen.hij moet zijn vakantie in nederland doorbrengen.ik ben heel trots op nederland
jan
Je viens des Pays-Bas
Explanation:
Andere mogelijkheden:
- J'habite les Pays-Bas.
- Je suis originaire des Pays-Bas.
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Je viens des Pays-Bas
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5 +1Je viens des Pays-Bas...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -2Je suis de Pays-BasRuyem


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Je suis de Pays-Bas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 18:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DES PAYS-BAS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 18:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DES PAYS-BAS

Ruyem
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: DES Pay-Bas
2 mins
  -> oui, c'est ma faute, merci beaucoup

disagree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Je viens des Pays-Bas.
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je viens des Pays-Bas


Explanation:
Andere mogelijkheden:
- J'habite les Pays-Bas.
- Je suis originaire des Pays-Bas.


    geen referenties nodig
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
2 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
16 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je viens des Pays-Bas...


Explanation:
KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help.
Translating a whole paragraph or text or homework is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good Dutch to French... translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ Moderator DU-FR


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
50 mins