KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Other

blij

French translation: content / contente


20:41 Jun 6, 2002
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: blij
ik ben blij
French translation:content / contente
Explanation:
Je suis content (mann.)
je suis contente (vrouwel.)

Geen woordenboek bij de hand?

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1je suis heureux/heureuse - je me sens joyeux/joyeuse -
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2content / contenteSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
content / contente


Explanation:
Je suis content (mann.)
je suis contente (vrouwel.)

Geen woordenboek bij de hand?

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
50 mins
  -> bedankt Bart!

agree  Tea Fledderus
3 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je suis heureux/heureuse - je me sens joyeux/joyeuse -


Explanation:
'Je suis heureux' ('je suis heureuse' when you're a lady :)) is a bit more cheerful than being simply 'content(e)' (satisfied, pleased)

Réf.: (e.a.):
... « Je suis heureux » « Maintenant, il faut relativiser ! Tout
va bien dans ma vie, je suis heureux, je suis une progression ...

www.athleteline.com/fr/Football/ journal.asp?journal_id=2934

... je sais que tu me parles quand tu t'adresses à moi… je sens que tu t'adresses à moi quand tu me parles… oui, je suis content, je me sens joyeux, tout d ...

mapage.noos.fr/ceton/theatre.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
10 mins