KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Other

zeilen onder een hoek

French translation: naviguer sous une gîte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zeilen onder een hoek
French translation:naviguer sous une gîte
Entered by: Martine Etienne

09:19 Oct 31, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Other / navigation de loisirs
Dutch term or phrase: zeilen onder een hoek
Le sens est très clair, c'est naviguer avec le bateau penché.. mais je ne connais pas l'expression typique au domaine ...

d'avance merci aux amateurs.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
naviguer sous une gîte
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4naviguer en louvoyant/lofer
Catherine CHAUVIN
3 +1naviguer sous une gîte
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naviguer sous une gîte


Explanation:
*

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabelle lemahieu
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naviguer en louvoyant/lofer


Explanation:
aller auprès du vent.


Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert: Louvoyer = tirer des bords, généralement le bateau est incliné, mais ce n'est pas forcément le cas ;-)
1 day20 hrs