KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Other

expression entre ***

French translation: d'en être le témoin


15:02 Jan 22, 2004
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: expression entre ***
"Een kind moet leren om mislukkingen zelf te ervaren en te verwerken. Als ouder kan het tenenkrommend zijn om *** daar bovenop te zitten***."
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
French translation:d'en être le témoin
Explanation:
mon interprétation.
Non courge
Selected response from:

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci ! Non courge à toi aussi ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3d'en être le témoin
Martine Etienne
3devoir y assistermoya
2être confrontéEls Peleman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
être confronté


Explanation:
of misschien iets sterkers 'faire face (à ses déceptions)

seulements des suggestions...

Els Peleman
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 86

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devoir y assister


Explanation:
Dit is hoe ik de zin versta.

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d'en être le témoin


Explanation:
mon interprétation.
Non courge

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 680
Grading comment
Merci ! Non courge à toi aussi ;-)