KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Other

avoir la cote

French translation: in zijn


10:02 Aug 13, 2004
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: avoir la cote
populair zijn? in de lift zitten?
het gaat over een vleesproduct (dat dus meer verkocht wordt)
maar het staat in de titel
"La viande a la cote"
LiesbetM
French translation:in zijn
Explanation:
"vlees is in" dus.
Of "vlees eten is in"
Selected response from:

xxxNicolette Ri
Grading comment
dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3populair zijnmcguegan
4 +1in zijnxxxNicolette Ri


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in zijn


Explanation:
"vlees is in" dus.
Of "vlees eten is in"


xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
dank je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
populair zijn


Explanation:
steeds meer populair wordt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-08-13 11:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik heb ook aan \"trendy\" gedacht maar ik denk dat \"populair\" is better in dit geval

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tea Fledderus
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day18 hrs
  -> merci