KudoZ home » Dutch to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Ik zit op schermen.

French translation: je pratique l'escrime


14:00 May 20, 2003
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Dutch term or phrase: Ik zit op schermen.
sport
Jara
French translation:je pratique l'escrime
Explanation:
ou j'apprends l'escrime, ou encore je suis des cours d'escrime
Selected response from:

Jean Houwert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1je pratique l'escrimeJean Houwert
4 +1je suis assis sur des écransSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je suis assis sur des écrans


Explanation:
rare sport...

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of \"assise\", voor de dames onder ons...

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: ou alors assis sur l'épée, le fleuret etc. ouille!!!
13 mins
  -> LOL!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je pratique l'escrime


Explanation:
ou j'apprends l'escrime, ou encore je suis des cours d'escrime

Jean Houwert
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
12 mins