KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

warmteplekken

German translation: Wärmeflecken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:warmteplekken
German translation:Wärmeflecken
Entered by: Johannes Mueller

17:47 Mar 15, 2008
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor
Dutch term or phrase: warmteplekken
Er zijn goede middelen te koop die je aan het koelwater kunt toevoegen zodat de waterpomp wordt gesmeerd, corrosie wordt tegengegaan en warmteplekken en luchtbellen worden voorkomen.
Johannes Mueller
Germany
Wärmeflecken
Explanation:
siehe Link
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wärmeflecken
Hans G. Liepert
3heiße Stellen
Hendrika Müller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heiße Stellen


Explanation:
(heisse Stellen)

Hendrika Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wärmeflecken


Explanation:
siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.hsu-hh.de/mtl/index_AH4syeCMzItk6Rh2.html
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Pyritz
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Marian

agree  Susanne Bittner
1 day17 hrs
  -> danke