KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Bus/Financial

zonevreemd

German translation: umgebungsfremd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zonevreemd
German translation:umgebungsfremd
Entered by: Elke Fehling

19:18 Mar 30, 2003
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: zonevreemd
"xxx ligt verscholen in een groene stilteoase en lijkt wel beschut tegen zonevreemde geluiden."
Elke Fehling
umgebungsfremd
Explanation:
umgebungsfremd
Selected response from:

Natuschka
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1umgebungsfremdNatuschka
4zonefremd
Henk Peelen
4dem Gebiet nicht angehörend / zugehörig
Gideon van Zoest


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umgebungsfremd


Explanation:
umgebungsfremd

Natuschka
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Best choice in the context.
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dem Gebiet nicht angehörend / zugehörig


Explanation:
(wieder ein flämischer Text?!)

xxx liegt in einer grünen Ruhe-Oase / ruhigen Oase / versteckt und ist anscheinend gegen fremde Geräusche geschützt / gegen G. geschützt, die dem Gebiet nicht angehören.


Ndl.: een oase van rust

Gideon van Zoest
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 153

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonefremd


Explanation:
warum nicht?

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 848