KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Business/Commerce (general)

verzuchting

German translation: Belastung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzuchting
German translation:Belastung
Entered by: xxxGAK

10:57 Apr 4, 2007
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: verzuchting
U wenst verlost te raken van een aantal **verzuchtingen** en bezorgdheden.

Aus der Infobroschüre eines Unternehmen, das die Einführung von Veränderungen in anderen Unternehmen betreut. Hat jemand eine Idee, wie ich das Eingesternte übersetzen könnte?
xxxGAK
Belastung
Explanation:
... unter der man ächzt und stöhnt (zucht...)

wäre mein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-04-04 11:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorgen und Belastungen, wäre das was?
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Belastung
Wolfgang Jörissen
4 +1Bekümmernisse
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Belastung


Explanation:
... unter der man ächzt und stöhnt (zucht...)

wäre mein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-04-04 11:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorgen und Belastungen, wäre das was?

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
10 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Marian Pyritz
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Danke!

neutral  Alexander Schleber: If at all then it would be "Belastungen" because the Dutch is plural.
1 hr
  -> Nur die Ruhe... Konkret gefragt war der Singular.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bekümmernisse


Explanation:
"verzuchting" is most of the time used in the sense of a sigh (Seufzer). But it can also be used in the sense of complaints or problems (usualkly of the kind one sighs about.

Bekümmernisse would be the best translation in this sense, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 12:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so my "Bekümmernisse" is very old-fashioned. But I do not likle the "Belastungen" in the above context either. The I would prefer "Problembereiche".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Begriff wird von Goethe, Lessing und Heine noch verwendet, Nietzsche und Fontane (Ende 19. Jhd.) verwenden ihn schon nicht mehr / Ich mag diese archaischen Begriffe gerne, aber die Marketingleute eher nicht
40 mins
  -> Hab ich mein Alter verraten?? ;-)

agree  Harry Borsje: Ik denk dat een archaïsch begrip op deze plaats juist heel goed kan - deze dienstverlener helpt je er immers vanaf! Een beter (noord-)NL begrip zou 'beslommeringen' zijn geweest.
2 hrs