KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Business/Commerce (general)

iets in huis hebben

German translation: Ihr Können


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:iets in huis hebben
German translation:Ihr Können
Entered by: Gisela Germann

21:13 Apr 29, 2008
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / meubelstoffen
Dutch term or phrase: iets in huis hebben
Intern wellicht de grootste verandering is de introductie van een totaalaanbod voor de sectoren meubel-, raam- en muurbekleding. Zowel bestaande exposanten als totale nieuwelingen presenteren voor het eerst wat ze ***in huis hebben***. Dit initiatief vormt slechts een aanzet naar 2009 en 2010 , waarin dit nieuwe onderdeel nog verder uitgebouwd zal worden.

was sie können?
Gisela Germann
Germany
Ihr Können
Explanation:
... präsentieren ihr Können/ihr Handwerk zum ersten Mal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2008-05-06 07:16:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dankeschön, Gisela:-)
Selected response from:

Elke Adams
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ihr Können
Elke Adams
3 +1zu bieten haben
Wolfgang Jörissen
4mit etwas aufwarten können, etwas auf dem Kasten habenWim Rock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit etwas aufwarten können, etwas auf dem Kasten haben


Explanation:
... finde ich im Van Dale. "auf dem Kasten haben" zu sehr umgangssprachlich?
was sie können - ja, oder wozu sie imstande sind


Wim Rock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 25

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu bieten haben


Explanation:
... ginge evtl. auch

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ihr Können


Explanation:
... präsentieren ihr Können/ihr Handwerk zum ersten Mal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2008-05-06 07:16:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dankeschön, Gisela:-)

Elke Adams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
7 hrs
  -> dankeschön:-)

agree  Nicole Snoek
8 hrs
  -> dankeschön:-)