KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

schaamwand

German translation: Schamwand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schaamwand
German translation:Schamwand
Entered by: xxxGAK

12:07 Sep 1, 2008
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: schaamwand
Nochmal die sanitäre Trennwand. Hier geht es um Zubehör:

**schaamwand**, breed 400 mm, hoog 900 mm
xxxGAK
Schamwand
Explanation:
Du kannst allerdings auch 'Sichtschutz' nehmen, falls dir der übliche Sanitärbegriff zu altmodisch erscheint
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Schamwand
Hans G. Liepert
3Trennwand
ahartje


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trennwand


Explanation:
Z.B.

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schamwand


Explanation:
Du kannst allerdings auch 'Sichtschutz' nehmen, falls dir der übliche Sanitärbegriff zu altmodisch erscheint


    www.kemmlit.de/de/produkte/trennwaende/noxx/noxx-schamwand.html -
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Adams
40 mins
  -> danke

agree  WIDIC
6 hrs
  -> danke