KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

smeltpatroon

German translation: Schmelzsicherung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:smeltpatroon
German translation:Schmelzsicherung
Entered by: Johannes Mueller

12:37 Jul 10, 2008
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Kabel
Dutch term or phrase: smeltpatroon
Tabel voor het bepalen kabeldiameter
Voor belasting en de beveiliging van niet in drong gelegde kabels met aderisolatie van rubber en vinyl-
Twee-adrige kabels

Hoogste belasting Amp.

Smeltpatroon Amp.
Johannes Mueller
Germany
Schmelzsicherung
Explanation:
NL synoniem: smeltzekering, smeltveiligheid

Doet wel een beteje ouderwets aan - tegenwoordig worden meestal zekeringautomaten gebruikt.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sicherungseinsatz
Kerstin Dambeck
5SchmelzsicherungErik Boers
3 +2SchmelzsicherungHarry Borsje


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schmelzsicherung


Explanation:
NL synoniem: smeltzekering, smeltveiligheid

Doet wel een beteje ouderwets aan - tegenwoordig worden meestal zekeringautomaten gebruikt.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: Je was me voor.
1 min

agree  Susanne Bittner
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schmelzsicherung


Explanation:
...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sicherungseinsatz


Explanation:
Das musste ich gerade in die andere Richtung übersetzen. Siemens verwendet dieses Wort dafür. Aber Schmelzsicherung ist auch perfekt.


    Reference: http://www.mercateo.com/p/108EL-2508437233/DIAZED_Sicherungs...
Kerstin Dambeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
1 hr