KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

WK installatie (eiland)

German translation: Heizkraftwerk


12:58 Feb 17, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / verlichting
Dutch term or phrase: WK installatie (eiland)
Gaat over de stroomverzorging van een verlichtingssysteem.
Judith Verschuren
German translation:Heizkraftwerk
Explanation:
WK-installatie betekent inderdaad warmtekrachtinstallatie en dit is een "Heizkraftwerk" (ook wel Kraft-Wärme-Kopplungsanlage) - zie website
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Heizkraftwerk
Marian Pyritz
4Strom-Wärme-Installation
ahartje


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strom-Wärme-Installation


Explanation:
WK = Warmte-kracht, d.h. Kraft-Wärme-Installation


    Reference: http://www.novem.nl/default.asp?documentId=25406
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heizkraftwerk


Explanation:
WK-installatie betekent inderdaad warmtekrachtinstallatie en dit is een "Heizkraftwerk" (ook wel Kraft-Wärme-Kopplungsanlage) - zie website


    Reference: http://www.berlinische-monatsschrift.de/bms/bmstxt00/0003heu...
Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: Ganz genau
20 mins