KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Food & Drink

sequestreermiddel

German translation: Sequest(r)iermittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sequestreermiddel
German translation:Sequest(r)iermittel
Entered by: Marinus Vesseur

07:02 Jul 18, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: sequestreermiddel
In einer Tabelle zur Untersuchung von Sporen in Produktionslinien von Lebensmitteln:

2) Vulmachines

Afvullen bij: 15- 30 °C

pH: 5-7
zoet
(chocolademelk, vruchtendrank)

R: 1 % NaOH met ***sequestreermiddel*** (70 °C)
D: perazijnzuur en H2O2 (0,2 à 0,3 %)

Vielen Dank im Voraus!!!
ElkeKoe
Sequestiermittel
Explanation:
"Sequestiermittel n sequestering agent, sequestrant"
staat in een Langenscheidt Wörterbuch für Chemie, maar ik weet niet wat het is.
Selected response from:

Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Marinus!
(Das 'r' habe ich einfach eingefügt.)
Danke auch an Marian und ahartje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sequestriermittel
Marian Pyritz
2 +1Sequestiermittel
Marinus Vesseur


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sequestiermittel


Explanation:
"Sequestiermittel n sequestering agent, sequestrant"
staat in een Langenscheidt Wörterbuch für Chemie, maar ik weet niet wat het is.


Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Marinus!
(Das 'r' habe ich einfach eingefügt.)
Danke auch an Marian und ahartje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje: Ich nehme an, dass das 'r' unbeabsichtigt abhanden kam, oder?
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sequestriermittel


Explanation:
Sequestriermittel (mit r) sind Komplexbildner, die mehrwertige Metallionen (Härtebildner, Schwermetalle) binden und dadurch aus dem Was-
ser entfernen können (z. B. EDTA, Polycarboxylate, Phosphonate, Polyphosphate).


Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 55