KudoZ home » Dutch to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

balk

German translation: Leiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:balk
German translation:Leiste
Entered by: Johannes Mueller

13:12 Apr 4, 2008
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Werbespruch
Dutch term or phrase: balk
Laat de balk helemaal vol lopen en ontvang 10 minuten gratis.
Johannes Mueller
Germany
Leiste
Explanation:
Eine Leiste (wie z.B. die Leiste am unteren Bildrand, die immer weiter grün wird), die vollläuft. Etwa ,Warten Sie, bis die Leiste ganz voll ist. Viele Grüße Susanne
Selected response from:

Susanne Bittner
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Leiste
Susanne Bittner
3BalkenNicole Snoek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leiste


Explanation:
Eine Leiste (wie z.B. die Leiste am unteren Bildrand, die immer weiter grün wird), die vollläuft. Etwa ,Warten Sie, bis die Leiste ganz voll ist. Viele Grüße Susanne

Susanne Bittner
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Réthy
3 mins
  -> Das freut mich, ich wollte nämlich erst ,das Ding da unten am Bildschirmrand' schreiben. Danke!

agree  Nicole Snoek
38 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: bis die Leiste vollständig gefüllt ist
1 hr
  -> Ja, es wird immer schöner. Danke Susanne

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Balken


Explanation:
noch 'ne Möglichkeit


http://www.etqw-guide.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=a...

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch