KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

vastgeroest

German translation: feststecken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vastgeroest
German translation:feststecken
Entered by: Linda Flebus

17:11 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: vastgeroest
Hij is vastgeroest in hetzelfde woordgebruik.
Linda Flebus
Belgium
feststecken
Explanation:
Vorschlag: Er steckt in seinem sprachlichen Gewohnheiten/Sprachgewohnheiten fest.
Selected response from:

Iris Réthy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4festgefahren
Marian Pyritz
5tritt auf der Stelle
Artur Heinrich
3 +1feststecken
Iris Réthy
4umschreiben
ahartje
3Er ist eingerostet.
My Wordblocks


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feststecken


Explanation:
Vorschlag: Er steckt in seinem sprachlichen Gewohnheiten/Sprachgewohnheiten fest.

Iris Réthy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burkhard Schaefer
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
festgefahren


Explanation:
Er ist in seinem Sprachgebrauch festgefahren.

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 mins

agree  WIDIC
32 mins

agree  MonikaB
34 mins

agree  Burkhard Schaefer
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tritt auf der Stelle


Explanation:
Er tritt in seinem Sprachgebrauch auf der Stelle.

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umschreiben


Explanation:
z.B.
"Er zeigt keine Erweiterung seines Sprachgebrauchs."
"Eine Ausdehnung seines Vokabulariums ist nicht erkennbar."

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Er ist eingerostet.


Explanation:
Er ist eingerostet.

My Wordblocks
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch