KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

t.b.v.

German translation: für, zugunsten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:t.b.v.
German translation:für, zugunsten
Entered by: Els Peleman

18:50 Mar 1, 2002
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: t.b.v.
t.b.v.
adosanis
"für" ?
Explanation:
Vielleicht reicht das Wort "für". Es hängt vom Satz ab.

auch zugunsten + Genetiv wäre möglich
Selected response from:

Els Peleman
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5t.b.v. = ten behoeve vanSophieS
5t.b.v. = ten behoeve vanSophieS
4 +1"für" ?Els Peleman
4ten behoeve van / behufs
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ten behoeve van / behufs


Explanation:
ten behoeve van de armen= zum Besten der Armen
ten behoeve van het verkeer = behufs des Verkehrs
ten behoeve van hem: um seinetwillen etc

Context?

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 42

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"für" ?


Explanation:
Vielleicht reicht das Wort "für". Es hängt vom Satz ab.

auch zugunsten + Genetiv wäre möglich


    Erfahrung
Els Peleman
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbabbelfish: denke ich auch
24 mins

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t.b.v. = ten behoeve van


Explanation:
Ik zou het als
"zwecks" vertalen, "fŸr" vind ik te simpel en te algemeen.

SophieS

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t.b.v. = ten behoeve van


Explanation:
Ik zou het als
"zwecks" vertalen, "fŸr" vind ik te simpel en te algemeen.

SophieS