KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

opfokkippen

German translation: Masthühner


12:57 Mar 2, 2002
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: opfokkippen
opfokkippen
adosanis
German translation:Masthühner
Explanation:
757 Google Treffer.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Masthühner
Elisabeth Ghysels
5ZuchthühnerxxxHMN.Berlin
5Aufzuchthuehner
Charly Hopp


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aufzuchthuehner


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang ist Aufzucht korrekt. Siehe Van Dale Handwoordenboek NE>DU

Charly Hopp
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masthühner


Explanation:
757 Google Treffer.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.tierschutzmagazin.de/eier.htm
    Erfahrung
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbabbelfish: genau:)
10 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

disagree  xxxHMN.Berlin: Masthühner bestaan er wel, maar het zijn mestkippen
1 hr
  -> grote kans, dat je gelijk hebt; ik had alleen voor Zuchthühner in het Nederlands liever fokkippen dan opfokkippen gezien, maar de Google-statistieken geven u eerder gelijk.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zuchthühner


Explanation:
Masthuhn ist "mestkip".
Mijn zwager is ermee bezig!
Success,

Holger

xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34