KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

met ontslag gaan

German translation: kündigen / entlassen werden


10:25 May 16, 2002
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: met ontslag gaan
Vrouw die met ontslag gaat in Zwolle.
Yasemin Belkiran
Germany
German translation:kündigen / entlassen werden
Explanation:
eine Arbeit kündigen

ODER

Aus dem Krankenhaus etnlassen werden
Selected response from:

Eliska Bokova
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! So hatte ich es auch übersetzt, es kam mir halt nur ziemlich komisch vor, weil es völlig aus dem Kontext gerissen im Text auftaucht. Nun fühle ich mich besser :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kündigen / entlassen werden
Eliska Bokova
4 +1den Dienst quittieren / entlassen, gefeuert werden
Gideon van Zoest
4kündigen / sich Verabschieden
Alexander Schleber
4resigns
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kündigen / entlassen werden


Explanation:
eine Arbeit kündigen

ODER

Aus dem Krankenhaus etnlassen werden

Eliska Bokova
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! So hatte ich es auch übersetzt, es kam mir halt nur ziemlich komisch vor, weil es völlig aus dem Kontext gerissen im Text auftaucht. Nun fühle ich mich besser :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: maar een patiënt kan ook tegen de wil van het ziekenhuis met ontslag gaan en dan is de passieve vorm minder geschikt
35 mins

agree  Els Peleman
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resigns


Explanation:
I am not totally sure, but since "getting fired" = te ontslagen, I am assuming that "going with getting fired" means resigning.

Kramer's also gives the following:

ontslag = discharghe, dismissal, resignation, severance, (legal) termination of employment

ontslag nemen = resign (which is pretty synonymous with "met ontslaag gaan".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed the language requirement.
But see my new answer.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Germann: *entlassen werden* lijkt me goed
6 mins

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: I think the asker wants German. :) BTW, 'getting fired' = 'ontslagen worden'; there is no such thing as 'going with getting fired'; 'met ontslag gaan' kan ook een medische context hebben: 'de patiënt is met ontslag gegaan'.
31 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den Dienst quittieren / entlassen, gefeuert werden


Explanation:
Actief (zelf ontslag nemen): den Dienst, die Arbeit aufgeben, quittieren.

Passief (ontslagen worden): entlassen, gefeuert werden

Gideon van Zoest
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: tenzij de context medisch is: ook een patiënt kan met ontslag gaan
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kündigen / sich Verabschieden


Explanation:
I tend to think that "met ontslag gaan" does not mean to be fired. Its a colloquial way of saying "I have left my job", "I have resigned". "Kündigen" in this context would mean leaving a job, while "sich Verabschieden" can also be from a club, or an honourary position.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235